Need advice?  Call 01531 584000

Opening Hours: Mon - Thurs 9am - 5pm Fri 9am - 1pm

Privacy Policy - May 2018

Zeroridge Limited is committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy policy states how we collect and process your personal data, how we store and keep it safe and how we use the information you share with us.

This privacy policy applies to our products and services which are offered by Zeroridge.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Zeroridge uses the personal data you provide to us and that we collect and process. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.

If you have any queries about this policy or your personal data please contact:

Tom Webb,
Zeroridge,
Much Marcle,
Herefordshire
HR8 2LY.

Tel:- 01531 584000;
Email:- mail@zeroridge.co.uk

Your Data

We collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details

We respond to court orders and instructions from you. We collect your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations to fulfil those instructions. For example, when we receive an instruction, we’ll retain a copy of your contact information and all disclosed information in order to carry out our work.

Our legal basis for processing of your personal data is:

  • Processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations entered into by both parties.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional information stored on our website and systems.

The security measures we’ve put in place include:

  • the encryption of personal data in transit;
  • the ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services;
  • access controlled storage.

Disclosures

We will never pass your personal data on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties who provide a service to us, such as an external typist. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our written instructions and data protection laws and we make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into agreements with all our third parties and will monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with our policies and procedures.
  • Where we are under duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.

     

We do not transfer data outside of the EEA.

Keeping personal data

We keep data (including your email address and any submitted case information) for up to 7 years after the creation date to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Your rights

At any point while we are in possession of your personal data, you have the following rights:

  1. The right to access your personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  2. The right to rectification and update your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  3. The right to request to have your personal data erased
  4. The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  5. The right to object
  6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

1. The right to access your personal data

You have a right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data we hold.

We will provide a copy of your personal data within 30 days of receiving the written request. Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification (photo ID and proof of address such as utility bill).

We will respond within 30 days of your request.

2. The right to rectify and update your personal data

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can rectify/update your personal data, including your address and contact details at any time.

Please provide as much information as possible about your request. We will investigate and confirm our decision within 30 days of the request.

3. The right to request to have your personal data erased

You have the right to request your personal data be erased. This is not an absolute right and we will review these on a case by case basis.

Please provide your reason for your request. We will consider this and advise you of our decision within 30 days of the request.

4. The right to restrict processing of your personal data

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.

Please provide your reasons for us to restrict processing of your personal data. We will consider your request and respond with our decision within 30 days.

5. The right to object

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed, for marketing and for research purposes. Zeroridge do not process your data for marketing or research purposes.

6. Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

The ICO can be contacted at: The Office of the Information Commissioner,Wycliffe House,Water Lane,Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. You should read other sites Privacy Policies before giving them your personal information.

Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website.

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

We use Google Analytics to provide this service, which uses first party cookies. The data collected is not shared with any other party.

The Analytics Tools we use are:

  • Google Analytics to record how a site is performing through analysing visitor statistics;

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics using the Opt Out Browser Add-On from Google.

More information about Google Analytics

The information we get through the use of these cookies is anonymous and we make no attempt to identify you or influence your experience of the site while you are visiting it. If you do not allow these cookies we will not be able to include your visit in our statistics.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in May 2018. If there are any major changes to our privacy policy then these will be communicated to you.